School Calendar

CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES

School Year 2017-2018

Month Day Activities
July 17-21 Mon-Fri Entrance Intensive Review for Grade 12
22 Sat Academic Orientation for New Southcrest Parents at 9AM
24 Mon Start of Classes

Mass at 7:30 at the Multi-purpose Room

24-25 Mon-Tue Photo shoot of new students for ID
26 Wed SSC Orientation or New Students
27 Thu Director’s Day
August 2 Wed Feast of Our Lady of the Angels, Floral Offering – Grade 1 and 2

Board Meeting

4 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends @ 2:30PM
7-9 Mon-Wed Grade10 Retreat in Manila
8 Tue Launching of Buwan ng Wika

Mass of the Holy Spirit- Grade 7-9, 8:15 AM at the Multi-purpose Room

Parent Coordinators – Class Advisers Meeting  Grade 7-9 after Mass

9 Wed Mass of the Holy Spirit- Grade 4-6, 8:15 AM at the Multi-purpose Room

Parent Coordinators – Class Advisers Meeting  Grade 4-6 after Mass

10 Thu Half-day for Grade 10

Mass of the Holy Spirit- Grade 1-3, 8:15 AM at the Multi-purpose Room

Parent Coordinators – Class Advisers Meeting  Grade 1-3 after Mass

11 Fri Mass of the Holy Spirit- Grade 10-12, 8:15 AM at the Multi-purpose Room

Parent Coordinators – Class Advisers Meeting  Grade 10-12 after Mass

12 Sat PAREF Annual Members Meeting (Manila)
15 Tue Feast of Our Lady of Assumption, Floral Offering-Grade 3 and 4

Imposition of Scapular of Mt. Carmel

18 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30PM
21 Mon Ninoy Aquino Day (Special Non-Working Day) NO CLASS
22 Tue Feast of the Queenship of Mary, Floral Offering – Grade 5 and 6)
24 Thu NPEP 1
25 Fri HS Teambuilding c/o SSC
28 Mon National Heroes Day (Regular Holiday) NO CLASS
31 Thu Launching of Clubs
September 1 Fri Culminating of Buwan ng Wika (PM)
2 Sat 1st Quarter High School Outreach
4 Mon Science Month
5-6 Tue-Wed Grade 9 Retreat-Seminar
6 Wed Board Meeting

Start of Clubs

7 Thu NPEP 2
8 Fri Birthday of Our Lady, Floral Offering- Grade 7 and 8

Blessing of the Oratory (PM)

11-15 Mon-Fri Grade 12 Mid-term
13 Wed Teacher’s Orientation on Earthquake Drill
14 Thu NPEP 3
15 Fri Feast of Our Lady of Sorrows, Floral Offering –Grade 9 and 10

Recollection for Teachers, Moms and Friends sponsored by Grade 1 Moms @ 2:30PM

18 Mon Half-day for students

Meditation for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30PM

18-29 Mon-Fri FMA for Grade 12
19-22 Tue-Fri 1st Quarter Exam
20 Wed Annual Physical Exam of Employees
21 Thu NPEP 4
22 Fri Teachers’ Day Celebration c/o School

Staff Get-together

26 Tue Students’ Orientation on Earthquake Drill

PCM Meeting

28 Thu NPEP 5
29 Fri Math and Science Day

Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30 PM

October 2 Mon LIT Month
4 Wed Board Meeting
5 Thu Teachers’ Day Celebration c/o SSC
6 Fri Feast of the Canonization of St. Josemaria Escriva

Recollection for Teachers, Moms, and Friends sponsored by Grade 2 moms @ 2:30PM

9-11 Mon-Wed Grade 11 Retreat
12 Thu Feast of Our Lady of the Pillar, Floral Offering –Grade11 and 12
13 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30 PM
16-20 Mon-Fri LIT Week Culminating
17 Tue PCM Meeting
18 Wed LIT Week Culminating – Grade 1- 3 Contests

Online Card Viewing

19 Thu LIT Week Culminating – Grade 4- 6 Contests
20 Fri LIT Week Culminating – Grade 7- 12 Contests
26-29 Thu-Sun 3rd Escriva Cup
30 Mon Forced Leave for Employees
31 Tue Additional Special Non-Working Holiday- NO WORK
30-Nov. 5 Mon-Sun Sem Break for students
November 1 Wed All Saints Day (Special Non-Working Day) NO WORK
3 Fri Resume of Work for Teachers and Staff
6 Mon Classes Resume
8 Wed Board Meeting
10 Fri Recollection for Teachers, Moms and Friends sponsored by Grade 3 Moms @ 2:30PM
11 Sat UN Day

Korean Day Get-together

13 Mon Quarterly Board Meeting in Manila
17 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff  @ 3:30PM
21 Tue Feast of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
23 Thu School for Parents: Family Enrichment by Anabelle Brown
27 Mon Feast of Our Lady of Miraculous Medal

Meditation for Teachers and Staff at 3:30 PM

27-Dec. 1 Mon-Wed,Fri 2nd Quarterly Exam
30 Thu Bonifacio Day (Regular Holiday)
December 1 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends @ 2:30PM
5 Tue Advent Wreath Lighting
6 Wed Board Meeting

Milestone Awards

8 Fri Feasts of the Immaculate Conception

Outreach (half-day)

Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30PM

12 Tue Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Floral Offering – Grade 1 and 2

Advent Wreath Lighting

14 Thu Practice for Christmas Program (PM )
15 Fri Practice for Christmas Program (whole day)
16 Sat Christmas Program (AM)
18 Mon Christmas Party for Teachers and Staff
18-Jan.3 Christmas Break
January 1 Mon Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

New Year’s Day

3 Wed Feast of the Holy Name of Mary

Resume of Work for Staff

Board Meeting

4 Thu Classes Resume
5 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends @ 2:30PM
6 Sat Seminar for Parents and Godparents of Confirmands
9 Tue Birthday of St. Josemaria Escriva
11-12 Thu-Fri Grade 8 Batch Seminar
17 Wed Online Card Viewing
19 Fri Sportsfest (Inter-level)
22 Mon No Class/ No Work after Sinulog
23 Tue Feast of Our Lady Peace, Floral Offering – Grade 3 and 4

PCM Meeting

24 Wed Pictorial for Facilities, Management/ Staff and Undergraduate for Yearbook
25 Thu Confirmation practice outside school
26 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff at 3:30 PM
27 Sat Grade 8 Confirmation
February 1 Thu Family Day Practice (pm)
2 Fri Family Day Practice (whole day)
4 Sun Family Day
5 Mon No Class after Family Day
7 Wed Board Meeting
9 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends sponsored by Grade 4 Moms @ 2:30PM

Grade 7 Seminar

10 Sat Seminar for Parents of the First Communicants
12 Mon Quarterly Board Meeting in Manila
14 Wed Foundation Day
16 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff @ 3:30PM
19 Mon Half-day

Meditation for Teachers and Staff at 3:30pm

20-23 Tue-Fri 3rd Quarterly Exam
22-24 Thu-Sat Grade 11 ED Tour
23 Fri Get-together for Teachers and Staff
March 2 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends sponsored by Grade 5 Moms @ 2:30PM
3 Sat 3rd Quarter High School Outreach
7 Wed Board Meeting
8 Thu School for Parents: Theology of the Body by Joy Katigbak
10 Sat Grade 2 First Holy Communion
15-17 Thu-Sat Grade 12 Retreat
16 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff at 3:30PM
20 Tue PCM Meeting
21 Wed Online Card Viewing
25-31 Holy Week (NO CLASS)
April 2 Mon Easter Monday: No Class/ No Work –Forced Leave
4 Wed Board Meeting
6 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends sponsored by Grade 6 Moms @ 2:30PM
7 Sat 4th Quarter High School Outreach
11 Wed Miting de Avance c/o SSC
13 Fri SSC Election
17 Tue Open House for Incoming Grade 1
20 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Staff  @ 3:30PM
23-26 Mon-Thu 4th Quarterly Exam

Art Exhibit

23 Mon Meditation for Teachers and Staff at 3:30PM
24 Tue PCM Meeting
26 Thu PCs Year-end Get-together
27 Fri Clearance Day

Music and Art Culminating Program

May 1 Tue Labor Day (National Holiday) NO CLASS
2 Wed Board Meeting
3 Thu Grade 6 Recollection
4 Fri Recollection for Moms, Teachers and Friends @ 2:30PM
7-9,14 Mon-Wed, Mon Graduation Practice for Grade 6 and 12
10 Thu Astras Night
11 Fri Tribute to Auxiliaries c/o Grade 12
14 Mon Quarterly Board Meeting in Manila
15 Tue Grade10 Moving Up Ceremony (AM)

Grade 6 Graduation (PM)

16 Wed Grade 12 Graduation (PM)
17 Thu Recognition Day (whole day)
21-25 Mon-Fri Summer Classes
25 Fri Catholic Doctrine Class for Teachers and Friends @ 3:30PM
25-Jun 7 School for Parents Holy Land Pilgrimage
Copyright © 2012 PAREF Southcrest School for Girls. All rights reserved.

Please visit the link.