Academic Competitions

SY 2013-2014

  • University of the Philippines Ecological Society (UPECS) Inter-High School Quiz Bowl
    • 2nd Place, Patricia Jude R. Adolfo, Yr. IV and Beatriz L. Suarez, Yr. III

 

 

 

 

 

  • 2014 Metrobank -MTAP-DEPED Math Challenge Division Level Team Finals
    • 3rd rank for Grade 8 Level, Paris Noelle C. Tan and Sophia Isabel G. Alo

  • Division Schools Press Conference 2013
    • Elementary
      • 1st Place, Editorial Writing, Maite Alessandra L. Zuluaga
      • 5th Place, Feature Writing, Maria Katrina Bianca L. Payod
    • Secondary
      • 5th Place, Editorial Writing, Marie Angeli N. Peña
  • Debate Competition
    • Speak Up Visayas
      • Best Speaker, Frances Estrelle L. Matugas
      • 3rd Best Speaker, Alicia Isabel P. Sabarre
    • Jumpstart (AKASORA HIME NOVICE CUP) Debate Competition 2013
      • Champion, China Marie Ashley K. Fermin and Gabrielle Antonette V. Musni

SY 2012-2013

  • Alyssa Alexandra Y. Alfonso, 3rd Place, CALIDAD HUMANA NATIONAL ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION sponsored by the University of Santo Tomas, University of Asia and the Pacific, and the Embassy of Chile.
  • Press Conference
    • Chloe Ysabel Chan Lim
      • Finalist, Feature Writing in English, National Press Conference
      • 3rd Place, Feature Writing in English, Regional Press Conference
    • Frances Matugas, 5th Place, Editorial Writing, Secondary Level, Regional Press Conference
  • Inter-school Robotics Competition 2013
    • Champion, Michaela Cruz and Keli Veloso
    • 2nd Runner-up, Alyssa Alfonso, Charmine Go and Luisa Salimbangon
  • Debate Competition
    • Champions, Speak Up Debate Competition 2013, Alyssa Alfonso and Isabella Rosello
    • Jumpstart 2012 High School Debate Tournament held in Sacred Heart Hijas de Jesus last July 14 & 15, 2012
      • Isabelle Jane V. Musni, Yr. III, 1st Best Rookie Jumpstart Speaker
      • 2nd Place, Jumpstart Championships
        • Jodie Antoliana P. Uy
        • Isabelle Jane V. Musni
  • Jolianne T. Salvado, Grade 4, awarded as KUMON Math Advanced Student Honor Roll for Visayas Area, held last August 25, 2012 in Waterfront Hotel. She was able to reach more than 5 levels in Math above her grade level.

SY 2011-2012

  • Frances Cobar
    • 3rd Place, Editorial Writing, Division School’s Press Conference, Cebu City.
    • 1st Place, Editorial Writing, Regional School’s Press Conference, Dumaguete City.
  • Qualified to the National School’s Press Conference for Editorial Writing, Puerto Princesa Palawan.

SY 2010-2011

  • Nicole Anne M. Perez: Champion, Piano Competition, Secondary Category Bringing in the GAP
  • Mona Lisa T. Molion: 1st Place, Feature Writing, English Category, Division Press Conference 2010

SY 2009-2010

  • Frances Estrelle L. Matugas:, 1st place, Editorial writing, Elementary Level, Division Press Conference 2009
  • Champions BTC Capturing Moments Visual Arts Contests
    • Jai-jai Atianzar Gr. 2
    • Chloie Calunsag Year I
  • Ateneo Summer Art Workshop (3 weeks)
    • Sara Verallo: Year III
    • Matmat Sta. Maria: Year III

SY 2008-2009

  • Katrina R. Haosen
    • 1st Place, Feature Writing in English, Secondary Level, Division Press Conference 2008
    • 1st Place, Feature Writing in English, Secondary Level, Regional Press Conference; qualified to the National Press Conference in Naga, Bicol
  • Isabella Victoria S. Rosello – 1st Place, Editorial Writing in English, Elementary Level. Division Press Conference 2008
  • Janella Mae B. Soberano – 2nd Place, BCBP Be Honest Oratorical Competition
  • First CIS Inter-School Spelling Bee
    • Pia Regina T. Casing – 2nd Place
    • Mary Wish Beatrice L. Payod – 3rd Place
  • 2009 Metrobank – MTAP – DepEd Math Challenge Qualifiers for Division Team Finals
    • Secondary Level
      • Year IV Isabela Andrea Reveldez – Rank 3
        • Nicole Mae Z. Mejarito
        • Sophia Vivien L. Verallo

.

Copyright © 2012 PAREF Southcrest School for Girls. All rights reserved.

Please visit the link.